Ünd ze nominees are…

I am FREAKING OUT!!! I am so, so, so excited that Mickey Rourke was nominated for the Wrestler!!! That Kate Winslet has her shot at best Actress for the Reader!!! That ROBERT DOWNEY JR. (!!!!!!!) YESSSS!!! Holy smokes is nominated for Tropic Thunder?!!?!!! THIS IS AMAZING! He did a phenomenal and HILARIOUS job with this role… I mean really the man has impressed the daylights out of me. GO ROBERT GO!!! And Heath Ledger…. WOW. What a testament to his gift as an actor. WOW. WOW. WOW. This is going to be one heck of an Oscars!!! ZOWIE KAPOW!!! I’m so torn between Heath and Robert Downey! I don’t know which one I want to win more!

Click here for your downloadable ballot!

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

– NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY – 81ST AWARDS –

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)
  • Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
  • Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)
  • Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)
  • Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)
  • Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)
  • Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Bolt” (Walt Disney) Chris Williams and Byron Howard

  • “Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
    “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction

  • “Changeling” (Universal) Art Direction: James J. Murakami
    Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt
    Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
    Set Decoration: Peter Lando

  • “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Art Direction: Michael Carlin
    Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway

  • “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Art Direction: Kristi Zea
    Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Changeling” (Universal) Tom Stern

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Claudio Miranda

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister

  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Chris Menges and Roger Deakins

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

  • “Australia” (20th Century Fox) Catherine Martin

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Jacqueline West

  • “The Duchess” (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) Michael O’Connor

  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Danny Glicker

  • “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David Fincher

  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Ron Howard

  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Gus Van Sant

  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Stephen Daldry

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature

  • “The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild)
    A Pandinlao Films Production
    Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath

  • “Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment)
    A Creative Differences Production
    Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser

  • “The Garden”
    A Black Valley Films Production
    Scott Hamilton Kennedy

  • “Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures)
    A Wall to Wall Production
    James Marsh and Simon Chinn

  • “Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films)
    An Elsewhere Films Production
    Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

  • “The Conscience of Nhem En”
    A Farallon Films Production
    Steven Okazaki

  • “The Final Inch”
    A Vermilion Films Production
    Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant

  • “Smile Pinki”
    A Principe Production
    Megan Mylan

  • “The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306”
    A Rock Paper Scissors Production
    Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Lee Smith

  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Elliot Graham

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production – Germany
  • “The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haut et Court Production – France
  • “Departures” (Regent Releasing) A Departures Film Partners Production – Japan
  • “Revanche” (Janus Films) A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production – Austria
  • “Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production – Israel

Achievement in makeup

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Greg Cannom

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan

  • “Hellboy II: The Golden Army” (Universal) Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat

  • “Defiance” (Paramount Vantage) James Newton Howard

  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Danny Elfman

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman

  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Down to Earth” from “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
    Lyric by Peter Gabriel

  • “Jai Ho” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman
    Lyric by Gulzar

  • “O Saya” from “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
    A Kennedy/Marshall Production
    Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers

  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)
    A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production
    Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers

  • “Milk” (Focus Features)
    A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production
    Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers

  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)
    A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production
    Nominees to be determined

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight)
    A Celador Films Production
    Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film

  • “La Maison en Petits Cubes”
    A Robot Communications Production
    Kunio Kato

  • “Lavatory – Lovestory”
    A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production
    Konstantin Bronzit

  • “Oktapodi” (Talantis Films)
    A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production
    Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand

  • “Presto” (Walt Disney)
    A Pixar Animation Studios Production
    Doug Sweetland

  • “This Way Up”
    A Nexus Production
    Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

  • “Auf der Strecke (On the Line)” (Hamburg Shortfilmagency)
    An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production
    Reto Caffi

  • “Manon on the Asphalt” (La Luna Productions)
    A La Luna Production
    Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont

  • “New Boy” (Network Ireland Television)
    A Zanzibar Films Production
    Steph Green and Tamara Anghie

  • “The Pig”
    An M & M Production
    Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh

  • “Spielzeugland (Toyland)”
    A Mephisto Film Production
    Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Richard King

  • “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Tom Sayers

  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

  • “Wanted” (Universal) Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt

  • “Wanted” (Universal) Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

  • “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.) Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin

  • “Iron Man” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Eric Roth
    Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord

  • “Doubt” (Miramax) Written by John Patrick Shanley

  • “Frost/Nixon” (Universal) Screenplay by Peter Morgan

  • “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by David Hare

  • “Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

  • “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics) Written by Courtney Hunt

  • “Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax) Written by Mike Leigh

  • “In Bruges” (Focus Features) Written by Martin McDonagh

  • “Milk” (Focus Features) Written by Dustin Lance Black

  • “WALL-E” (Walt Disney) Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon
    Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

– MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS – 81ST AWARDS

– NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE –

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects)

“Australia,” a 20th Century Fox/Bazmark Film 2 Pty Ltd Production (20th Century Fox) (1 nomination)

Costume design

“The Baader Meinhof Complex,” a Constantin Film Production (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Germany)

“The Betrayal (Nerakhoon),” a Pandinlao Films Production (Cinema Guild) (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

“Bolt,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)

Best animated feature film

“Changeling,” a Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production (Universal) (3 nominations)

Angelina Jolie – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Art direction
Cinematography

“The Class,” a Haut et Court Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (France)

“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” a Kennedy/Marshall Production (Paramount and Warner Bros.) (13 nominations)

Brad Pitt – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Taraji P. Henson – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Makeup
Original score
Best picture
Sound mixing
Visual effects
Adapted screenplay

“The Dark Knight,” a Cape Road Limited Production (Warner Bros.) (8 nominations)

Heath Ledger – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Film editing
Makeup
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects

“Defiance,” a Grosvenor Park/Bedford Falls Production (Paramount Vantage) (1 nomination)

Original score

“Departures,” a Departures Film Partners Production (Regent Releasing) (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Japan)

“Doubt,” a Scott Rudin Production (Miramax) (5 nominations)

Philip Seymour Hoffman – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Meryl Streep – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Amy Adams – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Viola Davis – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Adapted screenplay

“The Duchess,” a Qwerty Films/Magnolia Mae Films in association with Pathé Renn and BIM Distribuzione Production (Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films) (2 nominations)

Art direction
Costume design

“Encounters at the End of the World,” a Creative Differences Production (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment) (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

“Frost/Nixon,” a Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production (Universal) (5 nominations)

Frank Langella – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

“Frozen River,” a Harwood Hunt Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (2 nominations)

Melissa Leo – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Original screenplay

“The Garden,” a Black Valley Films Production (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

“Happy-Go-Lucky,” a Thin Man Films/Simon Channing Williams Production (Miramax) (1 nomination)

Original screenplay

“Hellboy II: The Golden Army,” a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (1 nomination)

Makeup

“In Bruges,” a Blueprint Pictures Production (Focus Features) (1 nomination)

Original screenplay

“Iron Man,” a Marvel Studios Production (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment) (2 nominations)

Sound editing
Visual effects

“Kung Fu Panda,” a DreamWorks Animation LLC Production (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount) (1 nomination)

Best animated feature film

“Man on Wire,” a Wall to Wall Production (Magnolia Pictures) (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

“Milk,” a Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production (Focus Features) (8 nominations)

Sean Penn – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Josh Brolin – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Original screenplay

“Rachel Getting Married,” a Clinica Estetico Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)

Anne Hathaway – Performance by an actress in a leading role

“The Reader,” a Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production (The Weinstein Company) (5 nominations)

Kate Winslet – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

“Revanche,” a Prisma Film/Fernseh Production (Janus Films) (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Austria)

“Revolutionary Road,” an Evamere Entertainment, BBC Films and Neal Street Production (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage) (3 nominations)

Michael Shannon – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Art direction
Costume design

“Slumdog Millionaire,” a Celador Films Production (Fox Searchlight) (10 nominations)

Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Original song – “Jai Ho”
Original song – “O Saya”
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

“Tropic Thunder,” a Red Hour Production (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/ Paramount) (1 nomination)

Robert Downey Jr. – Performance by an actor in a supporting role

“Trouble the Water,” an Elsewhere Films Production (Zeitgeist Films) (1 nomination)

Documentary feature

“Vicky Cristina Barcelona,” a Weinstein Company Production (The Weinstein Company) (1 nomination)

Penélope Cruz – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

“The Visitor,” a Groundswell, Participant, Next Wednesday Production (Overture Films) (1 nomination)

Richard Jenkins – Performance by an actor in a leading role

“WALL-E,” a Pixar Animation Studios Production (Walt Disney) (6 nominations)

Best animated feature film
Original score
Original song – “Down to Earth”
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Original screenplay

“Waltz with Bashir,” a Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)

Best foreign language film (Israel)

“Wanted,” a Universal Pictures and Spyglass Entertainment Production (Universal) (2 nominations)

Sound editing
Sound mixing

“The Wrestler,” a Protozoa Pictures/Wild Bunch Production (Fox Searchlight) (2 nominations)

Mickey Rourke – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Marisa Tomei – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

– MOTION PICTURE NOMINATIONS – 81ST AWARDS –

– FEATURE FILMS WITH TWO OR MORE NOMINATIONS –

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

Picture Distribution Company Nominations
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” Paramount and Warner Bros. 13
“Slumdog Millionaire” Fox Searchlight 10
“The Dark Knight” Warner Bros. 8
“Milk” Focus Features 8
“WALL-E” Walt Disney 6
“Doubt” Miramax 5
“Frost/Nixon” Universal 5
“The Reader” The Weinstein Company 5
“Changeling” Universal 3
“Revolutionary Road” DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage 3
“The Duchess” Paramount Vantage, Pathé and BBC Films 2
“Frozen River” Sony Pictures Classics 2
“Iron Man” Paramount and Marvel Entertainment 2
“Wanted” Universal 2
“The Wrestler” Fox Searchlight 2

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s